Home Back
[…] 2. “Hostile,” in the sense it is opposed to the rights of the true owner

  3. Open and notorious, the possession cannot be secret. It has to be obvious

  4. Actual, the adverse possessor must be truly in possession of the property

  5. Exclusive, the adverse possessor must exclude others from possession as if they were the actual owner. The adverse possessor cannot share control of the property with others (unless there’s a bonafide legal relationship between them)

Two key statutes establish Kentucky’s adverse possession laws. They include:

  • KRS 413.010 - This statute establishes the general 15-year requirement for adverse possession claims in the commonwealth. It states “an action for the recovery of real property may be brought only within 15 years after the right to institute it first accrued to the plaintiff, or to the person through whom he claims.”

  • KRS 413.060 - This statute lays out one important exception in the form of a shorter, seven-year stay on adverse possession for “color of title” cases.